Tired of ads? Upgrade to paid account and never see ads again!

noirfacade


NOIR FAÇADE - The place for fashion editorials.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Androgyne
Noir Façade
bertberlin wrote in noirfacade


Title: Androgyne
Magazine: Vogue Paris October 2010
Model: Iselin Steiro
Photographer: David Sims
Stylist: Emmanuelle Alt














I love this theme, she is perfect and I'd love to wear all of this.

confession:i've never really liked iselin and this is no exception...

holy shit david bowie isdatu lol

she looks hot

Even David Sylvian at Japan time

Well, at his best Sylvian always wanted to be Bowie (or Bryan Ferry, ha)...

So he went through..

she reminds me of a Bowie + Annie Lennox combo :D!

Clearly owes a lot to David Bowie, but I also see a bit of Cate Blanchett as Bob Dylan thrown in too; fabulous things to be inspired by resulting in a fabulous editorial. Clearly this is a Paris Vogue I need to get my hands on, Terry Richardson ambivalence notwithstanding.

Iselin fucking nailed it! Love it; this, Think Punk, and Bal Masqué save Vogue Paris from the awful, awful Festin ed for me.

If you're gonna pull the androgyny thing, add something new to the conversation. This is old hat.

Woah, so Bowie. And yeah, I see a little Sylvian in there, too. Nothing new in this shoot, perhaps, but Iselin owned this.

fantastic styling my emmanuelle

yeahhhhhhh! Iselin is fucking fantastic!
I love it! Except for those jeans, but I'll pretend that didn't happen.